ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ936 Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KJ936
MSN: 26109/14664
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) S of Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a stand of trees after an engine failed on takeoff from Whitehorse, Canada. It came down 4 km from the runway. Both wings, engines, propellers, fuselage, and tail plane were severely damaged.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» John Bradley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org