ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 F-BECR Saigon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Société Indochinoise de Transport Aériens
Registration: F-BECR
MSN: 12782
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saigon (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hue-Phu Bai Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 66 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org