ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48464 Hope, AR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48464
MSN: 25725/14280
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hope, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A fire broke out, forcing the crew to bail out.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org