ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-123 Ipiales Airport (IPI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-123
MSN: 6160
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ipiales Airport (IPI) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ipiales-San Luis Airport (IPI/SKIP), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org