ASN Aircraft accident Avro 689 Tudor 5 G-AKBY Llandow
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 March 1950
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic tudr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 689 Tudor 5
Operator:Fairflight
Registration: G-AKBY
MSN: 1417
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin 621
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Llandow (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Destination airport:Llandow RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Avro Tudor G-AKBY was chartered for a return flight from Llandow, Wales to Dublin (DUB), Ireland. The passengers attended a rugby match between the teams of Ireland and Wales.
While on final approach to Llandow's runway 28 there was a slight tendency to undershoot. When 800 yards from the runway and at a height of 150 feet there was an additional use of power followed by the sudden application of full throttle. The aircraft rose steeply to 300 feet attaining a nose-up attitude of 35 degrees to the vertical. The aircraft then stalled and crashed into a field 2500 feet short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loading conditions of the aircraft which gave a centre of gravity position too far aft and outside the limit in the relevant Certificate of Airworthiness and therefor insuffucient elevator control under conditions of low speed and acute instability."

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» ICAO Circular 18-AN/15 (52-53)

Photos

photo of Avro-689-Tudor-5-G-AKBY
accident date: 12-03-1950
type: Avro 689 Tudor 5
registration: G-AKBY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dublin Airport to Llandow RAF Station as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Avro Tudor

  • 38 built
  • 4th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org