ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 G-AHJJ Cowbridge
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-AHJJ
MSN: 12742
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cowbridge (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Bristol 170 Freighter 21 had just been converted from Mk. 2A to Mk. 21 and was on its second test flight for the Certificate of Airworthiness renewal. Some 34 minutes past departure the aircraft entered a spin, crashing out of control.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is a result of a structural failure of the fuselage stern frame to which the fin is attached and must be attributed to the application on the fin and rudder of a load greater than the design ultimate load. Calculations suggest that the cause of this overloading was excessive rudder movement at a speed greater than 120 knots EAS."

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org