ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57752 Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57752
MSN: 10122
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar, 48-0326, struck two parked C-82A's (45-57760/45-57752) while taxiing due to a mechanical failure. One C-82A was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org