ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D 43-48940 Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48940
MSN: 26201/14756
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME/KRME), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while taking off during a snow storm. One occupant was killed, one slightly injured and three unhurt.
A second airman died of his burns March 25.

Sources:
» Evening Star 25 March 1950, p1
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Noticias de Hoy - March 24, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org