ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Erding Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Erding Air Base (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ostrava-Mošnov International Airport (OSR/LKMT), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
On March 24, 1950, three CSA DC-3 planes were hijacked on flight to Prague. All three airliners were commandeered to Germany and landed at the US Air Force Base at Erding. The aircraft carried a total of 85 occupants. A total of 26 elected to stay in Germany as fugitives from Communism.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ostrava-Mošnov International Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 277 km (173 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org