ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando registration unknown Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 April 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (   Unknown country)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A small bomb exploded in a parked C-46. Six other aircraft were also damaged. The abandoned planes were awarded to the Chinese by a Hong Kong court.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 13 April 1950, p1 (AP) (photo)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org