ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VT-CJD Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 April 1950
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Deccan Airways
Registration: VT-CJD
MSN: 12826
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) S of Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Assam, India
Narrative:
One engine failed soon after takeoff from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport. The crew was not able to return to the airfield and the airplane crash-landed in a paddy at Hatiara, just south of the airport. A contributory cause was the overloading of the aircraft.

Classification:
Overloaded
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» The Indian Express - Apr 6, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org