ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4411 Kiev
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 April 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-L4411
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kiev (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Li-2 was not able to land at Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport due to poor weather at night. The aircraft ran out of fuel made a forced landing near Kiev.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kharkov Airport to Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport as the crow flies is 416 km (260 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org