ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 registration unknown Suberi, Rajastan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 April 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Royal Pakistan Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Suberi, Rajastan (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT), Pakistan
Destination airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain between Gilgit and Peshawar, Pakistan in poor weather conditions.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 12 April 1950, p3
» The Indian Daily Mail 13 April 1950, p3
» The Indian Express - Apr 12, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gilgit Airport to Peshawar Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bristol 170

  • 214 built
  • 14th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org