Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1950 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-82A Packet |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 45-57798 |
MSN: | 10168 |
First flight: | 1947 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Cornwallis Island, NT ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Take-off accident due to engine failure.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos

accident date:
11-04-1950type: Fairchild C-82A Packet
registration: 45-57798
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.