ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) HK-309 Pinto
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 April 1950
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-309
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) NE of Pinto (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 cargo plane crashed near Pinto, Colombia, killing both pilots.
The airplane departed Medellín at 15:29 on a domestic cargo flight to Barranquilla, where it was supposed to land at 17:30. Last radio contact was at 16:35 when the crew reported over the San Marcos area at 9000 feet altitude. The airplane impacted terrain near Pinto and burst into flames.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 17 Apr 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (328 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org