ASN Aircraft accident Douglas TS-62 (DC-3) CCCP-L862 Vitim
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 April 1950
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas TS-62 (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L862
MSN: 12136
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:3686
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:29 km (18.1 mls) SW of Vitim (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK), Russia
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport, Russia
Flightnumber:543
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Irkutsk to Yakutsk with en route stops at Kirensk and Olyokminsk, Russia.
En route to Olyokminsk the left engine caught fire. The crew made an emergency descent, but the fire reached the cabin via the
heating system and the left engine broke off at an altitude of 2,000 metres. The crew managed to make a forced landing in the taiga, 29 km south-west of Vitim, but the fire in the cabin continued to spread and 10 of the 16 passengers did not manage to leave the cabin and were killed while the other 6 passengers and all 4 crew survived with minor injuries.

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org