ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando CB-51 Cochabamba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 April 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-51
MSN: 26369
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cochabamba (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org