ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG317 Summerside Airport, PE (YSU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 April 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG317
MSN: 12314
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) N of Summerside Airport, PE (YSU) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU), Canada
Destination airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU), Canada
Narrative:
The port engine was throttled back to simulate engine failure but power was not brought back up in time and crashed into trees 3 miles north of Summerside Airport, Canada. The three crew were not injured.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» John Bradley
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 26 April 1950, p21

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org