ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 45-954 Leon Springs, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-954
MSN: 34217/16957
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) E of Leon Springs, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed following structural failure.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Prescott Evening Courier - Apr 26, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org