ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-120 Simiatug
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 May 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-120
MSN: 4314
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,3 km (2.1 mls) from Simiatug (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain just north of Chimborazo Mountain. The wreckage was located on May 4, 1950.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 3 May 1950, p1+11/4 May 1950, p1+11/5 May, p1+17

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2840th loss
  • 986th fatal accident
  • 183rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org