ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-105 Georgetown Airport, QLD (GTT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 May 1950
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-105
MSN: 1944
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NNE of Georgetown Airport, QLD (GTT) (   Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat departed Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV) at 07:00 on a flight to Darwin Airport, NT (DRW). Engine problems forced the crew to divert to Georgetown Airport, QLD (GTT). It circled the airport and crashed in heavy timber, bursting into flames.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» The Sydney Morning Herald - May 9, 1950
» The Sydney Morning Herald - May 8, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Townsville Airport, QLD to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 1854 km (1159 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org