ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed XP2V-1 Neptune 48238 Oyster, Northampton County, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 May 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed XP2V-1 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48238
MSN: 26-1002
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oyster, Northampton County, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
The second Lockheed XP2V-1 Neptune prototype, was damaged beyond repair during flight test out of NAS Patuxent River, Maryland, when one of the engines fell off.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Evening Star 12 May 1950, pA7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org