ASN Aircraft accident Short S.25 Sandringham 6 LN-IAU Harstad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 May 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.25 Sandringham 6
Operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-IAU
MSN: SH.882
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Harstad (   Norway)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Harstad-Narvik-Evenes Airport (EVE/ENEV), Norway
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway
Narrative:
Crashed back into the sea shortly after takeoff. The Sandringham flying boat sank one hour later.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harstad-Narvik-Evenes Airport to Tromsø/Langnes Airport as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org