Status: | |
Date: | Monday 22 May 1950 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Bulgarian Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mount Paskal ( Bulgaria)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Ju-52 went off course during a flight over the Balkan Mountains (Stara Planina range). It was caught by a strong downstream and crashed into Mount Paskal, killing 6 of the 7 crew on board.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.