ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-55-DL (DC-3) HK-307 Pasto
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 May 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-55-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: HK-307
MSN: 10194
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) W of Pasto (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Popayán Airport (PPN/SKPP), Colombia
Destination airport:Ipiales-San Luis Airport (IPI/SKIP), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck Galeras volcano. A 10 year old girl was the only survivor.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 50)
» El Tiempo 25 May 1950, p1+20

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Popayán Airport to Ipiales-San Luis Airport as the crow flies is 212 km (132 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2846th loss
  • 988th fatal accident
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org