ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) PP-SRV São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 May 1950
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRV
MSN: 25985/14540
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP), Brazil
Narrative:
The takeoff from Sao Paulo had to be aborted because of the failure of the no. 2 engine. The DC-3 ran off the runway and collided with a pile of earth pushing the no. 1 engine into the fuselage.
The aircraft operated on a flight from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport to Ribeirão Preto and São José do Rio Preto, Brazil.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Total failure of starboard engine on takeoff run."

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Folha da Manha 27 May 1950, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org