ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-134 Hendersonville, TN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 June 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-134
MSN: 10371
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) SE of Hendersonville, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP), United States of America
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP), United States of America
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Hendersonville, TN.
The airplane was one of 32 aircraft of the 37th Troop Carrier Squadron taking part in a night time exercise. There were 26 paratroopers on board who would make a night jump near Fort Campbell.
The airplane suffered a fire on the right hand engine, forcing the crew to return to the airfield. All paratroopers bailed out safely. The airplane crashed, killing all four crew members.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Bulletin - Jun 29, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org