ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) F-BFGL Casablanca-Cazes Airport (CAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 July 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-BFGL
MSN: 13824
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Casablanca-Cazes Airport (CAS) (   Morocco)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Casablanca-Cazes Airport (CAS/GMMC), Morocco
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A-DL, operated by Aigle Azur, was destroyed in an accident near Casablanca, Morocco. Seven of the 29 occupants survived the accident.
The airplane operated on a flight from Paris, France to Dakar, Senegal with several intermediate stops. It had just taken off from Casablanca.

Sources:
» The Palm Beach Post - Jul 10, 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casablanca-Cazes Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 2300 km (1437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2855th loss
  • 992nd fatal accident
  • 78th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Morocco
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org