ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VT-ATS Pathankot
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 July 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-ATS
MSN: 20359
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) SE of Pathankot (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Narrative:
The port wing failed in turbulence; crashed.

Classification:
Turbulence
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 50)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Safdarjung Airport to Srinagar Airport as the crow flies is 640 km (400 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2858th loss
  • 993rd fatal accident
  • 78th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org