ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1340 Tbilisi Airport (TBS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 July 1950
Time:22:08
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-L1340
MSN: 30046
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:485
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) NW of Tbilisi Airport (TBS) (   Georgia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a training flight from Tbilisi-Alekseyevka at night with 6 unauthorised passengers on board.
The trainee pilot deviated from approach pattern and glide slope. Subsequently the aircraft touched the top of a 175 meters high hill that was not indicated on the flight map.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org