ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77577 Myrtle Beach, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 July 1950
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77577
MSN: 32973
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W of Myrtle Beach, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, SC (MYR/KMYR), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Narrative:
The left aileron detached after takeoff. The aircraft lost control at an altitude of about 1000-2000 feet. Both wings failed and the airplane crashed.
Investigation revealed that the centre section of the left aileron had torn loose, causing the entire aileron to separate.

Classification:
Aileron issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Myrtle Beach AFB, SC to Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN as the crow flies is 752 km (470 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 716th loss
  • 137th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 85th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org