ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72700 Juneau, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 July 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72700
MSN: 10805
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:156 km (97.5 mls) W of Juneau, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane was operating on a routing cargo flight when it impacted 1000 feet below the summit of 10,740-foot Mount La Perouse.

Classification:

Sources:
» Star-News - Aug 7, 1950
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 2323 km (1452 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org