ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BCUI Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 July 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BCUI
MSN: 30
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
Gear collapse on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org