ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1706 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 August 1950
Time:02:10
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1706
MSN: 83012803
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:906
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,1 km (1.9 mls) from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Khabarovsk to Moscow with en route stops at Omsk and Sverdlovsk. When the aircraft approached Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport in fog at night, it descended dropped below the glide slope. The aircraft touched tree tops 900 metres behind the outer marker and 160 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline and crashed in a meadow 220 metres further on.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omsk Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 798 km (499 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org