Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1950 |
Type: |  Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 122940 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 9,7 km (6.1 mls) W off Paeng Nylong-do ( North Korea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Neptune attacked an enemy patrol vessel near Chinnampo, Korea. The starboard engine of the aircraft was damaged by enemy AAA fire and the engine caught fire. The pilot ditched the plane west off Paeng Nylong-do.
The entire crew was rescued by the Royal Navy cruiser HMS Kenya. As a result of this loss, patrol aircraft were no longer assigned attack missions in Korea.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Ditching
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher»
patronsix.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.