Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336102

Date:Friday 25 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN630
MSN: 33286/16538
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km WNW of Kampong Jenera -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kota Bharu-Pengkalan Chepa Airport (KBR/WMKC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota KN630 was being used by the RAF for a target marking and supply dropping mission over the Malaysian jungle. The aircraft crashed in dense jungle during this mission.
On board were three RAF pilots, six British army officers, one Royal Malaysian police constable, one local and a Kelantan Development Corporation civilian officer.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings