ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15299 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 September 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15299
MSN: 19765
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:64 km (40 mls) WNW of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mount Susitna (4200 feet high). The wreckage was found on September 17.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org