ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4) 56496 Kwajalein NAS (KWA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 September 1950
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R5D-3 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 56496
MSN: 10624
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) E off Kwajalein NAS (KWA) (   Marshall Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein Atoll/Dryess Aaf (PKRO), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Tokyo (unknown airport), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed into sea, shortly after takeoff from runway 07 at NAS Kwajalein on a flight to Tokyo.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 145th loss
  • 77th fatal accident
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Marshall Islands
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org