ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) YU-ABC Malo Sljeme
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 September 1950
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABC
MSN: 13254
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Malo Sljeme (   Croatia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport, Serbia
Destination airport:Zagreb/Lucko Airport (LDZL), Croatia
Narrative:
The aircraft struck Mount Medvednica at an altitude of 975m, 19 km northeast of Zagreb/Lucko Airport.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-25-DK-YU-ABC
accident date: 21-09-1950
type: Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
registration: YU-ABC
accident date: 21-09-1950
registration: YU-ABC
accident date: 21-09-1950
registration: YU-ABC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport to Zagreb/Lucko Airport as the crow flies is 368 km (230 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org