ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) F-BAXM Casablanca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 October 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air Atlas
Registration: F-BAXM
MSN: 20245
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Casablanca (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Destination airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org