ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57739 Pickens, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 November 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57739
MSN: 10109
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) NW of Pickens, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL (MXF/KMXF), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into Bully Mountain. A post impact fire broke out.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» San Bernardino Sun 13 November 1950, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montgomery-Maxwell AFB, AL to Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC as the crow flies is 451 km (282 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org