ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) CF-EDN Grenoble
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 November 1950
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Curtiss Reid Flying Services
Registration: CF-EDN
MSN: 10518
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) S of Grenoble (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54B passenger plane, operated by Curtiss Reid Flying Services, was destroyed when it struck the 6740 feet high Tête de l'Obiou mountain near Grenoble, France. All 51 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a charter flight from Rome, Italy to Montreal, Canada with an en route stop at Paris, France. It was about 50 miles off course when it struck the mountainside.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 1102 km (689 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 148th loss
  • 80th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org