Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 25 November 1950 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Indamer |
Registration: | VT-COI |
MSN: | 13137 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Khitokha ( Bhutan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilots to remain alert and maintain a proper look out resulting in the aircraft flying into the side of a hill."
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.