ASN Aircraft accident Boeing B-17G F-BDAT Niamey
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-17G
Operator:Institut Géographique National - IGN
Registration: F-BDAT
MSN: 10282
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Niamey (   Niger)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» flyingfortress.canalblog.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org