ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) VT-CFK Kotagiri
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CFK
MSN: 26049/14604
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kotagiri (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport (CJB/VOCB), India
Narrative:
Navigation error; hit high ground in the Nilgiri Mountains.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport as the crow flies is 996 km (622 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2905th loss
  • 1019th fatal accident
  • 100th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org