ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-C-AVU Páramo Las Siete Lagunas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVU
MSN: 4432
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Páramo Las Siete Lagunas (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The C-47 aircraft was chartered to fly 27 school boys and a medical student from Mérida to Caracas, Venezuela. The aircraft took off at 12:13 and followed the usual route through the Chama Valley. In poor weather the aircraft impacted a mountainside at 2800 m, killing all aboard.

Classification:

Sources:
» Accidentes de aviación en Mérida

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport to Caracas-Maiquetía Airport as the crow flies is 507 km (317 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2908th loss
  • 1021st fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org