ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDD Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LDD
MSN: 30346
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Campina Grande Airport, PB (CPV/SBKG), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after forced gear-up landing.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 21 December 1950, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org