ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4) 44-9096 Mt. Tabayoc
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 December 1950
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9096
MSN: 27322
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt. Tabayoc (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA), Japan
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Narrative:
The Skymaster was en route from Japan to Clark Air Base in the Philippines. Some 150 km north of Clark AB, the airplane was flying IFR at an altitude of 8000 feet.
It crossed mountainous terrain and flew into the side of Mt. Tabayoc (height: 9322 feet).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 152nd loss
  • 82nd fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org