Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1950 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4003 |
C/n / msn: | 1843406 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 7072 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mynzhilki ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on an aerial survey training flight from Tashkent-Yuzhny. After a technical stop at Dzhusaly the aircraft headed for Turkestan, but the crew members were not aware of the strong wind drift which caused the aircraft to stray off course to the left by 72 km. The aircraft impacted the slope of Mount Mynzhilgi (Bessaz) in the Karatau range (Southern Kazakhstan region) at 2,050 metres (126 metres below the summit).
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.