ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1811 Tuapse
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 January 1951
Time:15:32
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1811
MSN: 93013310
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:1346
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 2 km off Tuapse (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Sochi with an en route stop at Krasnodar. The aircraft was descending over the Black Sea towards Sochi when it was hit by a lightning strike at an altitude of 900 metres. The left rear fuel tank exploded and a fire erupted. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the Black Sea off Tuapse.

Classification:
Lightningstrike
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Adler/Sochi Airport as the crow flies is 186 km (116 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org